Hall Of Fame

RS:X Men Worlds

Year Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2018 Denmark Aarhus, DEN (WS)
2017 Japan Enoshima, JPN Bing YE (CHN) China Mateo SANZ LANZ (SUI) Switzerland Mengfan GAO (CHN) China
2016 Israel Eilat, ISR Piotr MYSZKA (POL) Poland Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE (NED)Netherlands Kiran BADLOE (NED) Netherlands
2015 Oman Al Mussanah, OMA Pierre Le COQ (FRA) France Aichen WANG (CHN) China Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE (NED) Netherlands
2014 Spain Santader, ESP (ISAF) Julien BONTEMPS (FRA) France Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI (POL)Poland Thomas Goyard (FRA) France
2013 Brazil Buzios, BRA Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE (NED) Netherlands Jean-Paul TOBIN (NZL) New Zealand
2012 Spain Cadiz, ESP Julien BONTEMPS (FRA) France Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom Jean-Paul TOBIN (NZL) New Zealand
2011 Australia Perth, AUS (ISAF) Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE (NED) Netherlands Piotr MYSZKA (POL) Poland Nimrod MASHIACH (ISR) Israel
2010 Denmark Kerteminde, DEN Piotr MYSZKA (POL) Poland Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI (POL) Poland Nimrod MASHIACH (ISR) Israel
2009 United Kingdom Weymouth, GBR Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom Nimrod MASHIACH (ISR) Israel Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE (NED) Netherlands
2008 New Zealand Auckland, NZL Tom ASHLEY (NZL) New Zealand Joao RODRIGUES (POR) Portugal Shahar SUBARI (ISR) Israel
2007 Spain Cascais, POR (ISAF) Ricardo SANTOS (BRA) Brazil Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI (POL) Poland Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom
2006 Italy Torbole, ITA Casper BOUMAN (NED) Netherlands Tom ASHLEY (NZL) New Zealand Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI (POL) Poland

RS:X Women Worlds

Year Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
 2018 Denmark Aarhus, DEN (WS)
2017 Japan Enoshima, JPN Peina CHEN (CHN) China Jiahui WU (CHN) China Yunxiu LU (CHN) China
2016 Israel Eilat, ISR Malgorzata BIALECKA (POL) Poland Bryony SHAW (GBR) United Kingdom Lilian De GEUS (NED) Netherlands
2015 Oman Al Mussanah, OMA Peina CHEN (CHN) China Bryony SHAW (GBR) United Kingdom Lilian De GEUS (NED) Netherlands
2014 Spain Santader, ESP (ISAF) Charline PICON (FRA) France Marina ALABAU (ESP) Spain Maayan DAVIDOVICH (ISR) Israel
2013 Brazil Buzios, BRA Lee KORZITS (ISR) Israel Bryony SHAW (GBR) United Kingdom Maayan DAVIDOVICH (ISR) Israel
2012 Spain Cadiz, ESP Lee KORZITS (ISR) Israel Zofia KLEPACKA (POL) Poland Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy
2011 Australia Perth, AUS (ISAF) Lee KORZITS (ISR) Israel Zofia KLEPACKA (POL) Poland Marina ALABAU (ESP) Spain
2010 Denmark Kerteminde, DEN Blanca MANCHON (ESP) Spain Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy Charline PICON (FRA) France
2009 United Kingdom Weymouth, GBR Marina ALABAU (ESP) Spain Blanca MANCHON (ESP) Spain Charline PICON (FRA) France
2008 New Zealand Auckland, NZL Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy Barabra KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Marina ALABAU (ESP) Spain
2007 Spain Cascais, POR (ISAF) Zofia KLEPACKA (POL) Poland Barabra KENDALL (NZL)New Zealand Jessica CRISP (AUS) Australia
2006 Italy Torbole, ITA Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy Marina ALABAU (ESP) Spain Faustine MERRET (FRA) France

Windsurfing Men Worlds

Year Board Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2006 Mistral China Shenzhen, CHN Kwok Fai CHENG (HKG)Hong Kong King Yin CHAN (HKG) Hong Kong Shifu WU (CHN) China
2005 Mistral Italy Palermo, ITA Nicolas HUGUET (FRA) France Ricardo SANTOS (BRA) Brazil Andreas CARIOLOU (CYP) Cyprus
2004 Mistral Turkey Izmir, TUR Julien BONTEMPS (FRA) France Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY (POL) Poland Nicolas HUGUET (FRA)France
2003 Mistral Spain Cadiz, ESP Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY (POL) Poland Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece Gal FRIDMAN (ISR) Israel
2002 Mistral Thailand Pattaya, THA Gal FRIDMAN (ISR) Israel Ricardo SANTOS (BRA) Brazil Julien BONTEMPS (FRA) France
2001 Mistral Greece Varkiza, GRE Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY (POL) Poland Fabrice HASSEN (FRA) France
2000 Mistral Argentina Mar del Plata, ARG Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand Carlos ESPINOLA (ARG) Argentina
1999 Mistral France Noumea, FRA Lars KLEPPICH (AUS) Australia Tony PHILP (FIJ) Fiji Marcos GALVAN (ARG) Argentina
1998 Mistral France Brest, FRA Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand Arnit INBAR (ISR) Israel Joao RODRIGUES (POR) Portugal
1997 Mistral Australia Fremantle, AUS Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand Arnit INBAR (ISR) Israel Marcos GALVAN (ARG) Argentina
1996 Mistral Israel Haifa, ISR Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece Gal FRIDMAN (ISR) Israel Eduardo GARCIA (ARG) Argentina
1995 Mistral South Africa Port Elizabeth, RSA Joao RODRIGUES (POR) Portugal Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand
1994 Mistral Canada Gimi, CAN Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand Bruce KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Andrea ZINALI (ITA) Italy
1993 Mistral Japan Kashiwazaki, JPN Bruce KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand Mike GEBHARDT (USA) United States
1992 Mistral Italy Mondello, ITA (Heavy) Riccardo GIORDANO (ITA)Italy T. LENTALL (AUS) Australia A. DALE (RSA) South Africa
1992 Mistral Italy Mondello, ITA (Light) Peter VAN SCHIE (NED) Netherlands Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece
1991 Mistral United States San Francisco, USA Julian ANDERSON (GBR) United Kingdom A. MORELL (IVB) Virgin Islands, British H. MANN (SWE) Sweden
1990 Mistral J. HUTCHCROFT (GBR) United Kingdom A. DALE (RSA) South Africa J. BLINNIKKA (FIN) Finland
1989 Mistral United States Corpus Christi, USA Julian ANDERSON (GBR) United Kingdom Riccardo GIORDANO (ITA) Italy H. MANN (SWE) Sweden
1988 Mistral Luca DE PEDRINI (ITA) Italy Francesco WIRZ (ITA) Italy Claude MUZELLEC (FRA) France
1987 Mistral Francesco WIRZ (ITA) Italy T. FOYEN (NED) Netherlands N. NISSEN-LIE (NOR) Norway
1986 Mistral Julian ANDERSON (GBR) United Kingdom
1992 Lechner A390 Singapore Singapore, SGP Franck DAVID (FRA) France Arnit INBAR (ISR) Israel Claude MUZELLEC (FRA) France
1991 Lechner A390 United States San Francisco, USA Barrie EDGINGTON (GBR) United Kingdom Michel QUENTIN (FRA) France Franck DAVID (FRA) France
1990 Lechner A390 United States Corpus Christi, USA Michel QUENTIN (FRA) France Jorge GARCIA VELAZCO (ESP) Spain Eric BELOT (FRA) France
1989 Lechner A390 Spain Palma de Mallorca, ESP Eric BELOT (FRA) France Alain CADRE (FRA) France Claude MUZELLEC (FRA) France
1987 Board Canada Kingston, CAN Georg KENDLER (AUT) Austria Jean-Luc LOCHUS (FRA)France Luca DE PEDRINI (ITA) Italy
1986 Board Italy Cagliari, ITA Hakan LING (SWE) Sweden M. REINTSEMA (NED) Netherlands
1983 Board Canada Hamilton, CAN Stephan van den BERG (NED)Netherlands Klaus MARAN (ITA) Italy Sven RASMUSSEN (NOR)Norway
1982 Board Italy Messina, ITA Klaus MARAN (ITA) Italy Heiko HOFFMANN (GER) Germany M. QUERRIN (FRA) France
1981 Board Spain Palamos, ESP Vincent BORDE (FRA) France Patrice VIELLER (FRA) France Thomas STALTMAIR (GER) Germany
1980 Board Hungary Tihany, HUN Klaus MARAN (ITA) Italy THIJS (NED) Netherlands AEGESEN (NOR) Norway

Windsurfing Women Worlds

Year Board Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2006 Mistral China Shenzhen, CHN Shuijia WANG (CHN) China Huali ZHU (CHN) China Zhenmei QIN (CHN) China
2005 Mistral Italy Palermo, ITA Blanca MANCHON (ESP) Spain Amelie LUX (GER) Germany Flavia TARTAGLINI (ITA)Italy
2004 Mistral Turkey Izmir, TUR Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy Barabra KENDALL (NZL)New Zealand Faustine MERRET (FRA)France
2003 Mistral Spain Cadiz, ESP Lee KORZITS (ISR) Israel Barabra KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Faustine MERRET (FRA)France
2002 Mistral Thailand Pattaya, THA Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Alessandra SENSINI (ITA)Italy Faustine MERRET (FRA)France
2001 Mistral Greece Varkiza, GRE Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong Faustine MERRET (FRA) France Jeanne MALLHOS  (FRA)France
2000 Mistral Argentina Mar del Plata, ARG Alessandra SENSINI (ITA)Italy Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong Faustine MERRET (FRA)France
1999 Mistral France Noumea, FRA Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Faustine MERRET (FRA) France Lise VIDAL (FRA) France
1998 Mistral France Brest, FRA Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong Faustine MERRET (FRA) France
1997 Mistral Australia Fremantle, AUS Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand
1996 Mistral Israel Haifa, ISR Maud HERBERT (FRA) France Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong Jayne FENNER-BENEDICT (USA) United States
1995 Mistral South Africa Port Elizabeth, RSA Maud HERBERT (FRA) France Anne FRANCOIS (FRA) France Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong
1994 Mistral Canada Gimi, CAN Maud HERBERT (FRA)France Ke LI (CHN) China Natasha STURGES (AUS) Australia
1993 Mistral Japan Kashiwazaki, JPN Lai Shan LEE (HKG) Hong Kong Lanee BUTLER (USA) United States Maud HERBERT (FRA) France
1991 Mistral United States San Francisco, USA Jayne FENNER (USA) United States Sigrid RONDELEZ (BEL)Belgium E. GIOLAI (ITA) Italy
1988 Mistral V. CAPART (FRA) France Anne FRANCOIS (FRA) France GIGNOUX (FRA) France
1987 Mistral Melanie BRAUND (AUS) Australia Jessica CRISP (AUS) Australia Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand
1986 Mistral Melanie BRAUND (AUS) Australia
1992 Lechner A390 Singapore Singapore, SGP Maud HERBERT (FRA) France Nathalie LELIEVRE (FRA) France Dorien DE VRIES (NED) Netherlands
1991 Lechner A390 United States San Francisco, USA Maud HERBERT (FRA) France Anne HERBERT (FRA) France Nathalie LELIEVRE (FRA) France
1990 Lechner A390 United States Corpus Christi, USA Penny WAY (GBR) United Kingdom Wendy THOMSON (USA) United States Lanee BUTLER (USA) United States
1989 Lechner A390 Spain Palma de Mallorca, ESP Jorunn HORGEN (NOR) Norway Penny WAY (GBR) United Kingdom Francoise GRASSET (FRA) France
1987 Board Canada Kingston, CAN Jorunn HORGEN (NOR) Norway Valerice CAPART (FRA) France Penny WAY (GBR) United Kingdom
1986 Board Italy Cagliari, ITA Jorunn HORGEN (NOR) Norway
1982 Board Italy Messina, ITA Manuela MASCIA (ITA) Italy SUNDSTOL (NOR) Norway LADAGE (NED) Netherlands
1981 Board Spain Palamos, ESP Annemarie KÖHLBACH (GER) Germany
1980 Board Honduras Tihany, HUN Ulricke HUBER (AUT) Austria THIJS (NED) Netherlands JANSEN (NED) Netherlands

Olympics

Men
Year Board Venue Gold_medal_2006_OG Silver_medal_2006_OG Bronze_medal_2006_OG
2016 RS:X Brazil Rio de Janeiro, BRA Dorian VAN RIJSSELBERGE (NED) Netherlands Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom Pierre Le COQ (FRA) France
2012 RS:X United Kingdom London, GBR Dorian VAN RIJSSELBERGE (NED) Netherlands Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI (POL) Poland
2008 RS:X China Bejing, CHN Tom ASHLEY (NZL) New Zealand Julien BONTEMPS (FRA) France Shahar ZUBARI (ISR) Israel
2004 Mistral Greece Athens, GRE Gal FRIDMAN (ISR) Israel Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE)Greece Nick DEMPSEY (GBR) United Kingdom
2000 Mistral Australia Sydney, AUS Christoph SIEBER (AUT) Austria Carlos ESPINOLA (ARG) Argentina Aaron MCINTOSH (NZL) New Zealand
1996 Mistral United States Atlanta, USA Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS (GRE) Greece Carlos ESPINOLA (ARG) Argentina Gal FRIDMAN (ISR) Israel
1992 Lechner Spain Barcelona, ESP Frank DAVID (FRA) France Mike GEBHARDT (USA)United States Lars KLEPPICH (AUS)Australia
1988 Division II Korea, Republic of Seoul, KOR Bruce KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Jan BOERSMA (AHO) Netherlands Antilles Mike GEBHARDT (USA)United States
1984 Windglider United States Los Angeles, USA Stephan VAN DEN BERGn (NED) Netherlands Scott STEELE (USA) United States Bruce KENDALL (NZL)New Zealand
Women
Year Board Venue Gold_medal_2006_OG Silver_medal_2006_OG Bronze_medal_2006_OG
2016 RS:X Brazil Rio de Janeiro, BRA Charline PICON (FRA) France Peina CHEN (CHN) China Stefania ELFUTINA (RUS) Russian Federation
2012 RS:X United Kingdom London, GBR Marina ALABAU (ESP) Spain Tuuli PETAJA (FIN) Finland Zofia KLEPACKA (POL) Poland
2008 RS:X China Bejing, CHN Jian YIN (CHN) China Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy Bryony SHAW (GBR) United Kingdom
2004 Mistral Greece Athens, GRE Faustine MERRET (FRA) France Jian YIN (CHN) China Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy
2000 Mistral Australia Sydney, AUS Alessandra SENSINI (ITA)Italy Amelie LUX (GER) Germany Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand
1996 Mistral United States Atlanta, USA Lai Shan Lee (HKG) Hong Kong Barbara KENDALL (NZL) New Zealand Alessandra SENSINI (ITA) Italy
1992 Lechner Spain Barcelona, ESP Barbara KENDALL (NZL)New Zealand Xiaodong ZHANG (CHN) China Dorien DE VRIES (NED)Netherlands