WINDSURFING World Championships - Winners
MEN Board Venue Cntry GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1980 Board Tihany HUN Klaus MARAN ITA Thijs NED Aagesen NOR
1981 Board Palamos ESP Vincent BORDE FRA Patrice VIELLER FRA Thomas STALTMAIR GER
1982 Board Messina ITA Klaus MARAN ITA Heiko HOFFMANN GER M. QUERRIN FRA
1983 Board Hamilton CAN Stephan van den BERG NED Klaus MARAN ITA Sven RASMUSSEN NOR
1986 Board Cagliari ITA Hakan LING SWE M. REINTSEMA NED    
1987 Board Kingston CAN Georg KENDLER AUT Jean-Luc LOCHUS FRA Luca DE PEDRINI ITA
1989 Lechner A390 Palma de Mallorca ESP Eric BELOT FRA Alain CADRE FRA Claude MUZELLEC FRA
1990 Lechner A390 Corpus Christi USA Michel QUENTIN FRA Jorge GARCIA VELAZCO ESP Eric BELOT FRA
1991 Lechner A390 San Francisco USA Barrie EDGINGTON GBR Michel QUENTIN FRA Franck DAVID FRA
1992 Lechner A390 Singapore SIN Franck DAVID FRA Arnit INBAR ISR Claude MUZELLEC FRA
1986 Mistral     Julian ANDERSON GBR        
1987 Mistral     Francesco WIRZ ITA T. FOYEN NED N. NISSEN-LIE NOR
1988 Mistral     Luca DE PEDRINI ITA Francesco WIRZ ITA Claude MUZELLEC FRA
1989 Mistral Corpus Christi USA Julian ANDERSON GBR Riccardo GIORDANO ITA H. MANN SWE
1990 Mistral     J. HUTCHCROFT GBR A. DALE RSA J. BLINNIKKA FIN
1991 Mistral San Francisco USA Julian ANDERSON GBR A. MORELL ISV H. MANN SWE
1992 Mistral Mondello, Light ITA Peter VAN SCHIE NED Aaron MCINTOSH NZL Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS GRE
1992 Mistral Mondello, Heavy ITA Riccardo GIORDANO ITA T. LENTALL AUS A. DALE RSA
1993 Mistral Kashiwazaki JPN Bruce KENDALL NLZ Aaron MCINTOSH NZL Mike GEBHARDT USA
1994 Mistral Gimi CAN Aaron MCINTOSH NZL Bruce KENDALL NLZ Andrea ZINALI ITA
1995 Mistral Port Elizabeth RSA Joao RODRIGUES POR Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS GRE Aaron MCINTOSH NZL
1996 Mistral Haifa ISR Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS GRE Gal FRIDMAN ISR Eduardo GARCIA ARG
1997 Mistral Fremantle AUS Aaron MCINTOSH NZL Arnit INBAR ISR Marcos GALVAN ARG
1998 Mistral Brest FRA Aaron MCINTOSH NZL Arnit INBAR ISR Joao RODRIGUES POR
1999 Mistral Noumea FRA Lars KLEPPICH AUS Tony PHILP FIJ Marcos GALVAN ARG
2000 Mistral Mar del Plata ARG Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS GRE Aaron MCINTOSH NZL Carlos ESPINOLA ARG
2001 Mistral Varkiza GRE Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS GRE Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY POL Fabrice HASSEN FRA
2002 Mistral Pattaya THA Gal FRIDMAN ISR Ricardo SANTOS BRA Julien BONTEMPS FRA
2003 Mistral Cadiz ESP Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY POL Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS GRE Gal FRIDMAN ISR
2004 Mistral Izmir TUR Julien BONTEMPS FRA Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY POL Nicolas HUGUET FRA
2005 Mistral Palermo ITA Nicolas HUGUET FRA Ricardo SANTOS BRA Andreas CARIOLOU CYP
2006 Mistral Shenzhen CHN Kwok Fai CHENG HKG King Yin CHAN HKG Shifu WU CHN
2006 RS:X Torbole Casaglia ITA Casper BOUMAN NED Tom ASHLEY NZL Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI POL
2007 RS:X Cascais (ISAF) ESP Ricardo SANTOS BRA Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI POL Nick DEMPSEY GBR
2008 RS:X Auckland NZL Tom ASHLEY NZL Joao RODRIGUES POR Shahar SUBARI ISR
2009 RS:X Weymouth GBR Nick DEMPSEY GBR Nimrod MASHIACH ISR Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED
2010 RS:X Kerteminde DEN Piotr MYSZKA POL Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI POL Nimrod MASHIACH ISR
2011 RS:X Perth (ISAF) AUS Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED Piotr MYSZKA POL Nimrod MASHIACH ISR
2012 RS:X Cadiz ESP Julien BONTEMPS FRA Nick DEMPSEY GBR Jean-Paul TOBIN NZL
2013 RS:X Buzios BRA Nick DEMPSEY GBR Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED Jean-Paul TOBIN NZL
2014 RS:X Santander (ISAF) ESP Julien BONTEMPS FRA Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI POL Thomas GOYARD FRA
2015 RS:X Al Mussanah OMA Pierre Le Coq FRA Aichen Wang CHN Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED
2016 RS:X Eilat ISR Piotr MYSZKA POL Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED Kiran BADLOE NED
2017 RS:X Enoshima JPN Bing YE CHN Mateo SANZ LANZ SUI Mengfan GAO CHN
2018 RS:X Aarhus DEN Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED Kiran BADLOE NED Louis GIARD FRA
2019 RS:X Torbole ITA Kiran BADLOE NED Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED Pierre Le Coq FRA
2020 RS:X Sorrento AUS Kiran BADLOE NED Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE NED Thomas GOYARD FRA
2021 RS:X Cadiz ESP            
WOMEN Board Venue Cntry GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1980 Board Tihany HUN Ulricke HUBER AUT THIJS NED JANSEN NED
1981 Board Palamos ESP Annemarie KĂ–HLBACH GER        
1982 Board Messina ITA Manuela MASCIA ITA SUNDSTOL NOR LADAGE NED
1983 Board Hamilton CAN            
1986 Board Cagliari ITA Jorunn HORGEN NOR        
1987 Board Kingston CAN Jorunn HORGEN NOR Valerice CAPART FRA Penny WAY GBR
1989 Lechner A390 Puerto Pollenca   Jorunn HORGEN NOR Penny WAY GBR Francoise GRASSET FRA
1990 Lechner A390 Corpus Christi USA Penny WAY GBR Wendy THOMSON USA Lanee BUTLER USA
1991 Lechner A390 San Francisco USA Maud HERBERT FRA Anne HERBERT FRA Nathalie LELIEVRE FRA
1992 Lechner A390 Singapore SIN Maud HERBERT FRA Nathalie LELIEVRE FRA Dorien DE VRIES NED
1986 Mistral     Melanie BRAUND AUS        
1987 Mistral     Melanie BRAUND AUS Jessica CRISP AUS Barbara KENDALL NZL
1988 Mistral     V. CAPART FRA Anne FRANCOIS FRA GIGNOUX FRA
1989 Mistral Corpus Christi USA            
1990 Mistral                
1991 Mistral San Francisco USA Jayne FENNER USA Sigrid RONDELEZ BEL E. GIOLAI ITA
1992 Mistral Mondello ITA            
1993 Mistral Kashiwazaki JPN Lai Shan LEE HKG Lanee BUTLER USA Maud HERBERT FRA
1994 Mistral Gimi CAN Maud HERBERT FRA Ke LI CHN Natasha STURGES AUS
1995 Mistral Port Elizabeth RSA Maud HERBERT FRA Anne FRANCOIS FRA Lai Shan LEE HKG
1996 Mistral Haifa ISR Maud HERBERT FRA Lai Shan LEE HKG Jayne FENNER-BENEDICT USA
1997 Mistral Fremantle AUS Lai Shan LEE HKG Alessandra SENSINI ITA Barbara KENDALL NZL
1998 Mistral Brest FRA Barbara KENDALL NZL Lai Shan LEE HKG Faustine MERRET FRA
1999 Mistral Noumea FRA Barbara KENDALL NZL Faustine MERRET FRA Lise VIDAL FRA
2000 Mistral Mar del Plata ARG Alessandra SENSINI ITA Lai Shan LEE HKG Faustine MERRET FRA
2001 Mistral Varkiza GRE Lai Shan LEE HKG Faustine MERRET FRA Jeanne MALLHOS FRA
2002 Mistral Pattaya THA Barbara KENDALL NZL Alessandra SENSINI ITA Faustine MERRET FRA
2003 Mistral Cadiz ESP Lee KORZITS ISR Barabra KENDALL NZL Faustine MERRET FRA
2004 Mistral Izmir TUR Alessandra SENSINI ITA Barabra KENDALL NZL Faustine MERRET FRA
2005 Mistral Palermo ITA Blanca MANCHON ESP Amelie LUX GER Flavia TARTAGLINI ITA
2006 Mistral Shenzhen CHN Shuijia WANG CHN Huali ZHU CHN Zhenmei QIN CHN
2006 RS:X Torbole Casaglia ITA Alessandra SENSINI ITA Marina ALABAU ESP Faustine MERRET FRA
2007 RS:X Cascais (ISAF) ESP Zofia KLEPACKA POL Barabra KENDALL NZL Jessica CRISP AUS
2008 RS:X Auckland NZL Alessandra SENSINI ITA Barabra KENDALL NZL Marina ALABAU ESP
2009 RS:X Weymouth GBR Marina ALABAU ESP Blanca MANCHON ESP Charline PICON FRA
2010 RS:X Kerteminde DEN Blanca MANCHON ESP Alessandra SENSINI ITA Charline PICON FRA
2011 RS:X Perth (ISAF) AUS Lee KORZITS ISR Zofia KLEPACKA POL Marina ALABAU ESP
2012 RS:X Cadiz ESP Lee KORZITS ISR Zofia KLEPACKA POL Alessandra SENSINI ITA
2013 RS:X Buzios BRA Lee KORZITS ISR Bryony SHAW GBR Maayan DAVIDOVICH ISR
2014 RS:X Santander (ISAF) ESP Charline PICON FRA Marina ALABAU ESP Maayan DAVIDOVICH ISR
2015 RS:X Al Mussahah OMA Peina CHEN CHN Bryony SHAW GBR Lilian De GEUS NED
2016 RS:X Eilat ISR Malgorzata BIALECKA POL Bryony SHAW GBR Lilian DE GEUS NED
2017 RS:X Enoshima JPN Peina CHEN CHN Jiahui WU CHN Yunxiu LU CHN
2018 RS:X Aarhus (WS) DEN Lilian De GEUS NED Charline PICON FRA Yunxiu LU CHN
2019 RS:X Torbole ITA Yunxiu LU CHN Katy SPYCHAKOV ISR Lilian De GEUS NED
2020 RS:X Sorrento AUS Lilian DE GEUS NED Charline PICON FRA Noy DRIHAN ISR
2021 RS:X Cadiz ESP